?

Log in

INCH-by-INCH EMPIRE

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> INFORMATION-IN-FORMATION
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Saturday, January 28th, 2006
8:51 am - I sold out...
I'm moving to myspace because I'm a sell out. Plus they get to have pictures. I don't really like it over there but nobody is reading this so peaces.

http://www.myspace.com/djjb85

if you want to keep up with me I'll probably update that cause taking care of one is a lot easier than two.

current mood: cynical

(2 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, January 18th, 2006
9:13 pm - Ambient Pastel Like Color aka Seaweed and or any other green color you could think of...
I love hating Ambient (pastel like band) Green!!! Anyway I strike the last two posts from me due to a rare disease called imanassholeoheoheoh. In case you didn't know I had that I figured I should let you know. I however do not strike the remark about hating Ambient pastel like color band. I got to go to the doctor tomorrow because I got a Berkman like lump(s) on my neck. It sucks because they don't feel good. I do strike the remark about not liking Alkaline Trio. They're pretty good. I do not however strike the remark that System of a Down is selling out. However they're not selling out in a Green Day like pussiness but just making stupid songs about waiting. I mean I thought BYOB was bad... but their new song really sucks my nutsack. Ohh well they make lots of money and I bitch about them on the internet so I guess it all works out in the end. It's a love hate relationship this life.
-JB

current mood: crazy

(1 comment | comment on this)

Monday, January 16th, 2006
11:11 am - I came up with this...
I LOVE YOU!!!
YOU LOVE ME!!!
I FUCKED YOUR MOMMA!!!
IN A TREE!!!
WITH PUSSY FART HERE!!!
AND A FUCK YOU!!!
FROM ME TO YOU!!!
I HOPE YOU DIE!!!
AND YOUR DADDY TOO!!!

(comment on this)

Friday, January 6th, 2006
8:54 pm - Minimum requirements of a pesticidal machine...
Sometimes I think that only cool people have enough energy to put up with the baggage that comes on certain frequencies. That is because they're all enjoying the fact that youth only comes once in a life. I spent my whole life wanting to grow up. Only to find that people never grow up, they grow old. Certain things change but everything mostly stays the same. The only hope that anyone has is the comfort in the fact that you only have one life to live. So you got to roll with the punches and live every day as if it is your last and all sentimental tacky bullshit that people tell you when they want to wax philosophical. The funny thing is that the cool people for the most part live up to these tacky motto's and the uncool people spout them. So where does that leave a person sitting alone on a friday night writing in his online journal rambling about nothing and listening to a techno mix he made earlier today. All evidence points to nowhere. So what my fair reader are you to make of this. It is to simple explain to you that I have no idea what the fuck is going on and I will never know till the day I die. But neither do you so I can take small comfort in that.
Birth, School, Work, Death. What a wonderful web we weave. School is rapidly approaching and I have nothing but remorse for this coming Monday. When I wake and I know my whole day front to back. Wake up, bathe, go to school, drive home, eat, go to work (in under an hour), come home from work, eat, maybe do homework, maybe watch TV, go to bed. Wake, bathe, school, home, eat, work, bed, rinse, repeat. It is the same as your day. So what am I bitching about. My bosses wife is right, I am a complainer. That is just what I do. That is how I cope. That is how I wake up each day and move. If I didn't bitch about it, I wouldn't do any of it. I wouldn't know what to do. This weighs heavy on me because I wanted to be a philosopher not a complainer. However, there isn't much difference between the two. In fact the only difference I can think of between them is the fact that a philosopher believes in the shit he spits. Whilest a complainer just plain spits. So there you have my secret. I spit the same bullshit that has no meaning that everyone else in the world spits. Sure the shit I spit may be more interesting then a 20 year old punk who grew up in the Hamptons and doesn't know a thing about punk rock before Green Day and A Simple Plan. However, maybe not. Maybe that kid, if there is one, which I'm sure there is; is way more interesting than I am. However, we share the same bullshit. Just as you do. But who really cares. I know you don't. I know I don't. Big fuckin' deal. There I go complaining again. More like whining. Well if you sat and read this, thank you for caring. Sorry I'm such a fuck. Love ya and I'll leave ya with this...

" Comfortable in the shadow.
Uncomfortable in the light.
Lay my head down in the dirt, if you don't, I'll still go down.
Six feet ain't that far when your body is not around.
Live my life, with a pencil.
But somehow I can't speak my mind.
My mind, mind, mind.
I gotta lot ridin' on these days.
I gotta lot ridin' on these days.
I gotta lot ridin' on these days.
I gotta lot ridin' on these days. "

current mood: There's no mood or smiley face

(2 comments | comment on this)

Saturday, December 31st, 2005
12:05 pm - Here's my toasts...
Alright like all others who have nothing better to prepare for on New Years Eve I will write my 50 toast's for 2006.
Here's a toast to the Rapest Goat in Narnia.
Here's a toast to lava lamps. What's up with them?
Here's a toast to everybody fighting for our country.
Here's a toast to everybody fight to stay alive.
Here's a toast to my cat Boogie. Hopefully he'll calm down.
Here's a toast to phonographs. Nobody has turntables anymore except rapper's & DJ's!!!
Here's a toast to techno music.
Here's a toast to all my friends. All 4 of them.
Here's a toast to cell phones. Who thought up the idea that everybody needs to talk more?
Here's a toast to Christmas trees. May you Rest in Peace.
Here's a toast to toast. That shit's tasty with jelly on it.
Here's a toast to hopefully gettin' laid in 2006.
Here's a toast to soberity. It sucks but it's better than the alternative.
Here's a toast to cassette tapes. I love them so.
Here's a toast to DCP Machine.
Here's a toast to all the drunk people driving tonight. "What seems to be the officer problem?"
Here's a toast to surround sound.
Here's a toast to corruption and greed. May you Rest in Peace (YEAH RIGHT).
Here's a toast to God.
Here's a toast to Satan.
Here's a toast to Ryan Adams. Come on man take a break.
Here's a toast to the guy that invented Myst the game. That shit is hard dude.
Here's a toast to me being 21 this year.
Here's a toast to a mercy fuck.
Here's a toast to Computer Deli for fixing my computer.
Here's a toast to Lost. That series is kick ass.
Here's a toast to every wanker with iPods. I hate you so (except sarah my only loyal fan).
Here's a toast to Stevie Wonder. Come on give the brother a peak.
Here's a toast to my fam.
Here's a toast to my peeps.
Here's a toast to gel pens. They're so stupid I had to give them props.
Here's a toast to drummers. Why are you guys so angry?
Here's a toast to guitars. Why are we so sensitive?
Here's a toast to sell outs. You know who I'm talkin' about, *cough* GREEN DAY *cough*.
Here's a toast to endangered species. Hold in there.
Here's a toast to Cisco. All the old people rule.
Here's a toast to black mammies. If you know what I'm talkin' about then you get it.
Here's a toast to Sublime.
Here's a toast to the Democrats.
Here's a toast to the Republicans.
Here's a toast to who give a fuck about either of those previous two.
Here's a toast to Johnny Lee Miller. What happened to you?
Here's a toast to Local-H.
Here's a toast to everybody in my grade that is gettin' married. Godspeed peoples.
Here's a toast to tobacco.
Here's a toast to the youth. Your youthless.
Here's a toast to everybody dumb enough to read this.
Here's a toast to Santa. You brought me lots of money.
Here's a toast to the sheeps and shepards.
Here's a toast to authors of books. One day people will read again!!!

current mood: hopeful

(1 comment | comment on this)

Friday, December 30th, 2005
1:18 pm - My loyal fans...
To all the loyal fans of Johnny B's live journal I apollogize for not updating and for you having to read the "my balls smell like..." joke for the past month or two. I've had some computer problems but that has been all taken care of. Well I currently am researching the different thing I might buy with my massive amount of money that I got for Christmas. How was everybodies? Awesome. I'm not sure what exactly I want but it's gonna be good and expensive. I thought maybe an Ipod but then I realized I just be a wanker like the other billions of people who have them. Except mine would be filled to the brim with actually good music and I'd never ever take it off. However, I digress to bring up the point that I didn't have to work all week which was a kick ass bonus to the holidays. However, I've done little. I went to Andys (RANNNNNNN-DYYYYYY) to play poker with Joey D, Joey H, and Craig the Nose. I broke even. Then we watched Andy and Joey D kick each others ass which was awesome. No punches were thrown or nothing it was a mutual fight to see who's the cock of the walk. They both stopped after like 20 minute due to exhaustiion. But Andy's apartment was trashed!!! Then I also went to go see "Narnia" with Joey D, Andy H, and the beautiful Laura Duuuuuugan. Joey & I just sat there and made fun of it the whole time cause it was pretty horrible. Except the battle scenes were OK. I thought the Goat was gonna date-rape that seven year old girl. COME ON HE DRUGGED HER WHILE THEY WERE ALONE IN HIS HOUSE!!!! Who knows a half man half goat raping a child might have made the movie better. Or at least more believable. I mean come on he's a goat man, how else is he gonna get laid!!! Enough rantin' about fuckin' "Narnia." Other than that I haven't really done anything except watch movies and sleep. Well I'm gonna record something now. Hope everybody enjoyed my update and I'll see ya next year. Probably.
-JB

current mood: refreshed

(1 comment | comment on this)

Wednesday, December 7th, 2005
8:27 am - Fuckin' Car
My fuckin' car won't start so I'm gonna miss school and work cause nobody is around. So I'm gonna drink coffee and watch The Devil's Rejects again. That movie is one of the best movies of all time. IT HAS P.J. SOLES IN IT!!!
-JB

current mood: drained

(comment on this)

Wednesday, November 30th, 2005
6:51 pm - Class...
Today in my Astronomy class we had a trial where we had prosecution and defense for whether Pluto was actually a planet or not. Since I was on the jury it was really rather eventful since I didn't have to do anything but listen to the arguments presented by my other classmates. My teacher even dressed up as a judge but instead of having a gavel he had a hammer and some wood. Needless to say it was quite an interesting class. By the way the Prosecution won the trail, thus Pluto was convicted of fraud but we the jury let him off with probation.
-JB

current mood: awake

(comment on this)

Tuesday, November 15th, 2005
9:05 pm - My balls...
Alright so I finished reading Steppenwolf. That book was a fuckin' trip. I've started reading "The Bell Jar" by Sylvia Plath. It's already quite excellent. Local fucking H is playing at the Canopy on the 25th!!!! Better be there or be a fuckin' shoegazing square!!! I gotta do homework now so I have to say...
fuck suck suck fuck suck it lick my cock stroke my balls bitch tatties tig ol bitties
my balls smell like strawberries and cream corn
my balls smell like cat food and roc-a-wear
my balls smell like tuna and cigerettes
my balls smell like humpty dumpty and meatloaf
my balls smell like apple dumplings and fritters
my balls smell like goats eggs and fish milk
my balls smell like burrito's and coke-a-cola
my balls smell like grits and bacon
my balls smell like Vogue magazine and fruit snacks
my balls smell like orange peels and coconut shampoo
my balls smell like dirty wash clothes and porkchops
my balls smell like chinese food and ranch dressing
my balls smell like wet leaves and corn chips
my balls smell like my balls and twat

i don't know why i wrote that but it sure is fuckin' funny...
-JB

current mood: devious

(2 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, November 6th, 2005
4:18 pm - Alright... I'll update... jezzzzzzzz
Ok lets see. My sister had her baby so now you can call me Uncle Johnny. She named the baby Caleb Joe so I'm gonna call him CJ. Uhh my friend at work Adam quit so I'm unhappy cause now I don't have anybody to make fun of anymore. Uhh I had 5 girls call me yesterday and I only talked to one of them.... YEAH LADY RULES!!!! So yeah I know i'm fuckin' dumb for not talkin' to them all but that's just how much of a pimp and loser I am. Uhhh I'm reading a kick ass book called Steppenwolf. Total philosophical experience!!! Uhhh I'm playin' less video games which is good for my eyes but now I just read or watch TV so I'm gonna start playin' games again. In fact I'll probably play one after I finish this LJ. Well I have been making music more now, I know I need to put up a website that can house all my songs for my 3 or 4 loyal fans. However, I'm just not that cool. I'm a lazy sod. I'm really a lazy bastard for those who didn't know. In fact recording music is the only thing I get done pretty much. So yeah if you wanna hear my songs....... TOO FUCKING BAD!!! Just kiddin' hit me up and I'll only charge you $20 for a CD, by $20 I mean 20 Monopoly dollars and or some other form of invisible currency. Nothing in this world is free except for my music and my heart (you know what i'm talkin' about ladies wink wink... blink...... sigh.) Uhhh speakin' of pussy... my cat Boogienstien is a fuckin' terror!!! So basically I can't wait until they chop his nuts off so maybe he'll calm down and not tear my shit up and wake me up in the morning. I have no cigs and I'm in my PJ's I don't wanna go get some cause its coolin' off outside. Alright well I'll quit bitchin' like a woman... no offense ladies, you know I love you all.
-JB

current mood: lazy

(1 comment | comment on this)

Wednesday, October 12th, 2005
9:48 pm - Fuck the White Sox, Fuck the Astros, Fuck the Angels, and as always FUCK THE CUBS!!!
FUCKIN' CARDINALS ALL THE WAY BABY!!! Boo Ya I'm excited about the World Series, we're not there yet but I bet we will be!! Alright what else is important....what possibly could be important in my life right now....hmm. OHHH YEAH I TURN TWENTY YEARS OLD ON MONDAY!!! Happy Early Birthday to ME!!!! Anyway I expect all two maybe three people who read my post to send me a birthday present. Ok what else.......school sucks. Work Rocks!!! I'm turning twenty. The Cardinals are kickin' ass vs. the Astros right now!! I got X-Men Legends 2: Rise of the Apocalypse!!! I have purchased a bunch of new CD's since I last updated: Local H - Comes Alive Live in '05, Fiona Apple - Extrodinary Machine, The Band - The Brown Album, Phantom Planet - The Guest & Self Titled. I got 1 gig of memory for my computer. I'm drunk and I need to get laid. So any female who wants to give a kick ass birthday present, let me know. Ohh yeah and Dr. Boogienstien MD (my cat Boogie) has gotten so big and is fuckin' absolutely crazy. What would you expect when it's my cat?
Peaces in Pieces
-JB

current mood: drunk and down with the funk

(5 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, October 2nd, 2005
1:50 pm - Ohh God
I have 15 days till my birthday. I will be 20 years old. Yippie. Shits all the same. I've had family up from Florida this week and last week. It's been cool. Drank a lot more than I usually do. Anyway I finished a new techno song. It's called "Another Planet." It's a real hip shaker.
Peaces with Fleeces
-JB

current mood: sleepy

(2 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, August 31st, 2005
7:52 pm - Lyrics to my new songs...for anybody that cares.
(In order from newest to non newestest)

Little Complications:

Ridin' on a train to a far away boulevard
Lie there on the pavement
Stare up at the stars thinkin' about why life is hard
All Cosmic Amusement

The past is in front of you, let the future come
Don't face towards the unknown
Spendin' all your time wonderin' who you'll become
It'll burn you till you're full blown

Long gone hero's float away in the wind
Speakin' false truths, "you can never win"
This city would collapse if you weighed it's sins
Little Complications

Oppurtunities in life are to few and far
Except on occasion
Slavin' for a paper that tells you who you are
Just an occupation

Long gone hero's float away in the wind
Speakin' false truths, "you can never win"
This city would collapse if you weighed it's sins
Little Complications

...

The Wanderin' Song:

Well I looked into the faces of damn near everyone I know
Or should I say I knew once upon a time
Not to long ago I was with them wanderin' to and fro
Until I decided to wake up my mind

We were born in a small midwest town
You can try to water down your roots but they won't drown
So keep runnin' from your past, but your wanderin' won't last
Cause in time your life will settle down

Well I've seen the best of the best get shit on by the ones they love
Or should I say they loved until they've had enough
They tried to change who they are but there's always that scar
So you gotta pick yourself up and rise above

We were born in a small midwest town
You can try to water down your roots but they won't drown
So keep runnin' from your past, but your wanderin' won't last
Cause in time our life will settle down

...

Promises:

A phantom now in her hometown, she says she's amused
Her well groomed smile turns into a frown, it's overused
Well the seams of time, have stiched her mind
Now I know her hearts not benign
Changed my life in ways she can't guage, she's my sage

Lazy days plus lazy nights, means fightin' the blues
Rainy days breeds gloomy nights, feeling subdued
But the words I chose don't come true
So I won't deny this song's for you
Don't make promises you can't hold true
Well I'd keep any that I made to you

Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights
Lazy days and Gloomy nights

current mood: accomplished

(4 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, August 30th, 2005
8:35 pm - I'm so sweepy...
Alright I know I've been slackin' off but I've been tired as shit. School is alright cause none of my classes seem very hard. I'm actually doing homework too. YEAH RESPONSIBILITY!!! Work's ok I suppose but by the time I get to work I've already been at school for 4 hours and on the road to and from for another hour so I'm never too happy being at work. BUT WHO IS?? I just got back from seeing "The Brothers Grimm." It was pretty damn good but what Terry Gilliam film isn't? How many more retorical questions can I ask? Yesterday I hung out with Laura Duggie, Allison Hoffenstuff, Ashley "Movin' to IOWA" Green, and Emily Da Doherty. I know I'm pimpin' like a gansta. Well mostly what I'm doing in my off time is playin' X-MEN: LEGENDS & RESIDENT EVIL 4!!! YEAH GAMECUBE!!! Ohh how not pimpin' that sounds. Ohh well. Steph called me the other day & said something about going to see Interpol. So that will be cool. Ohh yeah rhymin' two timein'. I'm a poet & didn't even know it. Or did I? Other stuff I've been doing is:
1: Recorded a couple new songs (recorded in My Living Room)
2: Read a book called Freeway which was pretty good currently finishing On the Road by Kerouac.
3: Playin' Texas Hold em on the computer ohh yeah
4: And finally, sleeping lots of sleeping.
Well I'm done for now and I'll try to update as regularly as possible. So in the words of Kerouac - "Life is life, and kind is kind."
-JB

current mood: groggy

(1 comment | comment on this)

Sunday, August 14th, 2005
10:57 pm - I stole this from Tess...
Directions: Type "(your name) is" (with the quotes) into a Google search; cut-and-paste the first 10 responses that work. Just pull the answers right out of the excerpt google shows you, don't click the link and search around. The only rule is that each one has to start with "(your name) is."

1. John is one of the true experts in blogging and one of the real pioneers of Internet.
2. John is fearless in exposing the coup in America
3. John is also an occasional TV pundit
4. John is available for seminars on sake
5. John is profound and deep theology
6. John is an exceptional talent he is like a modern, younger, fresher r.kelly
7. John is correct
8. John is the climax of law
9. John is the greatest person ever born on earth
10. John is killing you

current mood: curious

(comment on this)

Tuesday, August 9th, 2005
10:13 am - Funny
First off I ran into Steph Block last nite at Caseys. It was pretty cool seeing her again. We talked about how it was strange that she had been listening to my CD (which was made like 3 or 4 years ago) which she just got back Mandy who had it. She said she thought it would be funny if she ran into me. She was probably the last person I thought I was gonna see yesterday so I was a little surprised. We talked for an hour or so and she went home to her husband and kid. Isn't it funny how these types of things happen all the time. I happen to get off of work and need a pack of cigs and she happened to need to use the pay phone in Caseys. Call it what you want but all I know is that every once in awhile life just throws you a proverbial curveball. Second, I think Inch-by-Inch may actually start practicing again for the whole 10 days before school starts and we might throw a small show ourselves well at least we want too, nothing special. Thirdly, lifes good. No matter what anybody including myself says life is always good. It just has it's moments. But somehow life always makes up for it. Optimism from me, now that's a welcomed change.
Peace, luv ya.
-JB

current mood: happy

(1 comment | comment on this)

Wednesday, August 3rd, 2005
9:30 am - Half Life 2 or no life at all...
I just finished Half Life 2 no more than 5 minutes ago. It took me five days averaging 5 hours a day. So thats 25 hours, not a record I'm sure because there are a lot more dedicated people with a lot more time on their hands than me. But I have to admit I didn't leave the computer unless I had school or fixing my car. GOD DAMN that game RULED!!!! Anyway now I have to go buy a copy of the first Half Life and then after I plow through that I have to wait for Half Life 3. I know I'm a loser but that game was addicting. I highly recommend it to anybody who has a computer good enough to run it.
-JB
PS: My car is fine. It only cost in total like $200 to fix.

current mood: twacked

(1 comment | comment on this)

Sunday, July 31st, 2005
2:43 pm - I HATE Decauter
So yesterday I was in Decauter with Lady. I went down the wrong way on Pershing and drove up the median. I popped both right side tires and only had one spare. I had to call a tow truck and haul it to DCP. I'm cool. Life's cool.
-JB

current mood: cynical

(4 comments | comment on this)

Monday, July 25th, 2005
11:23 am - Update Shumpdate
Well the weekend is over again. I managed to not do anything again. No practice cause the guys were at Dave Matthews concert in Chi-town. No girls. No booze. Nothing. I went to have dinner with my boss, his wife, & their son with my parents. Then we went to an Antique store and I book 18 books for 50 cents. I also got pin with The Who on it. That is all I did. Well Dr. Boogie is gettin' bigger and I am teaching him how to fight. So he can defend himself vs. my other cat Mr. Snagles. Boogie enjoys playing with dog food, toliet paper, chasing his tail, and anything that is string related. My dad is seeming to like him now. pl,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,1qu73wwwwwwwwwwwwwu. That was boogie. I'm gonna go clean up his mess of dog food in the kitchen. Peace sheeps and sheepettes.
-JB

current mood: calm

(comment on this)

Friday, July 22nd, 2005
7:52 am - Everyday...
I swear I feel like I should be turning 40 in October. I usually fall asleep before midnight now. I'm waking up at like 7:30 everyday. My back and muscles hurt. I drink coffee till my stomach hurts to wake up. And I never feel like doing anything that involves going out and having fun anymore. The only things I don't have to worry about is gettin' fat or turning bald. I don't know I'm just ranting. What better place to bitch than on the internet? It seems thats the only thing its used for usually. Thank you LADY, for making me hate myself yesterday. ;) I was however too tired to think it through clearly. The one day I'm to tired!!!! Well tonight I have a block rockin' good time set up.
1) Go to work
2) After work go to Auto Zone and get a diagonostic test done for my car
3) Come home and hopefully practice with the band (Inch by Inch Empire BIATCH)
4) Call up Laura Duggie and see what she's doing / if she wants to do something
5) Try to have some fun and try to get home by midnight since thats when I fall asleep

Exciting ain't I. I know, I know i'm the coolest person alive.


"I know that I don't understand, The way my feelings roam."

(3 comments | comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com